Skilled Visas with an Employer

Explore your Migration Pathways Book a Consultation

Short Term Temporary Work Subclass 400

The Subclass 400 Visa is a temporary visa allowing skilled people to enter Australia for short-term, highly specialised work. Short-term generally means less than 3 months, however visas can be granted for up to six months in special circumstances.

What does this visa allow you to do?

This visa allows the holder to carry out short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work within Australia. In limited circumstances, the visa holder may participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. Family members may be included in an application for a subclass 400 visa.

Who can apply for the Subclass 400 visa?

Highly skilled workers with a short-term work interest in Australia may apply for this visa. Technically, a 400 visa does not require business sponsorship, but a letter of support from an Australian business is generally an essential document for any 400 visa application. You must be outside of Australia to apply for this visa.

How do I qualify for a Subclass 189 Visa?

There are two eligibility streams for the subclass 400 visa.

The Highly Specialised Work Stream
It must be demonstrated that the work in question is highly specialised and that the applicant holds the skills required to carry out this work. The work must be not ongoing in nature. This means that the activity is likely to be completed within 3 months. A stay of up to 6 months may be considered where there is a strong business case. Workers must not be "rotated" through the same position. If the position requires to be filled for periods longer than 6 months, you should consider a TSS visa.
Work in the entertainment field is specifically excluded from the 400 subclass, with limited exceptions.

Australia's Interests Stream
This would typically involve demonstrating compelling circumstances affecting Australia's interests - such as:

  • Major disasters or emergencies
  • Impact on Australia's diplomatic, trade or business interests
  • Significant benefit due to the person's contribution


How do I apply for a subclass 400 visa?

Sponsorship and/or nomination is not required for a subclass 400 visa application. Applicants must be of good health and character, and be able to demonstrate that they have sufficient funds to support themselves in Australia. There is no age limit on applicants for this visa type. The application must be lodged online. You must be outside Australia when applying for this visa.

Common Scenarios

Due to the recent extreme weather conditions in Queensland, my business has a need for a highly skilled Panelbeater to assist with a backlog of work. Is this visa suitable in this case?

Yes. A skilled overseas citizen may be invited to Australia by your business to carry out specialised work for up to three months, in order for your business to get through a backlog of customers.

I own a retail business in Melbourne and have been unable to locally source a suitable candidate for a Store Manager role. Can I employ someone on a subclass 400 visa for this purpose?

No. This visa is not intended for ongoing work. You should consider alternative employer nominated visa programmes.

Our Services

TSS Immigration will be pleased to discuss your requirements and help identify whether a 400 visa is an appropriate visa solution for you.
We will provide guidance on the application from the initial stages, right through to visa approval.

Agents
Enquire Now

Fill out the form below and we will contact you soon.