Skilled Visas without an Employer

Australian Working Visas Without Business Sponsors Book a Consultation

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189

The 189 Visa is a permanent visa that allows skilled workers to live in Australia.

What does this visa allow you to do?

This visa provides the holder with Australian permanent residency with no conditions. The holder can live and work wherever they like in Australia. Although the visa is granted based on the holder being skilled in a specific occupation, once granted, the visa doesn’t require you to seek or maintain employment in this occupation.

Who can apply for the Subclass 189 visa?

This visa is available to applicants who are skilled in an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

How do I qualify for a Subclass 189 Visa?

To apply for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa, you must meet a minimum score on a points test.

Once you have confirmed you meet the points test, the applicant will need to obtain a successful migration skills assessment outcome in their chosen occupation. The steps required to achieve this will vary depending on the occupation. Your migration agent can assist you with this step as part of the overall visa process.

Applicants for this visa must be under 45 years of age and meet health, character and English language requirements.

How do I apply for a subclass 189 visa?

Then, an applicant can lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited to submit a visa application by the Department of Immigration.

Once you are invited to apply, you must lodge your application within 60 days.

For this reason, it is very important that you have all required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

Common Scenarios

I have calculated my own points and believe I meet the pass mark

One of the most common pitfalls of this visa type occurs when applicants calculate their points without consulting a migration agent, and accidentally over-inflate these points.

Due to departmental restrictions on what can and cannot be counted, this is a very easy mistake. Lodgement of a visa application whereby the points claimed cannot be sufficiently evidenced, will result in a visa refusal. Seeking the advice of a registered migration agent or immigration agent can prevent this from occurring.

My occupation is subject to an “Occupational Ceiling”

Although the “pass mark” for the points test is 65 points, some occupations will require higher points in order for the applicant to be invited. For example, Accountants will require significantly higher points.

It is important that applicants are aware of the likelihood of being invited to apply for this visa when they lodge their EOI. An applicant who is in Australia as the holder of a temporary visa will need to be invited to apply for, and lodge, the subclass 189 visa before this temporary visa expires, or leave the country to apply.

Our Service

TSS Immigration will calculate your optimum points, and provide advice on how to increase your score if necessary. We will guide you through the entire process, from the skills assessment if applicable, to the Expression of Interest, right through to dealing with DIBP post lodgement of your visa application, until your visa application has been finalised.

Agents
Speak to an Agent

Discuss the specifics of your migration situation and receive professional advice from one of our Registered Migration Agents

Book a Consultation
Enquire Now

Fill out the form below and we will contact you soon.